• This year’s theme of עִיר מִקְלָט “Ir Miklat: City of Refuge” can be found in a small corner of parshat Matot-Masei (Numbers 30:2 - 36:13). It epitomizes how we want this year’s institute to feel: a space where both the individual and the community at the heart of the Havurah ethos can come together in a safe space to create something meaningful, where our connections are welcoming and inclusive, fun and exciting, relaxing and energizing, and insightful and spiritually significant for our diverse community of participants.

    The Core Team envisions Institute as our City of Refuge--a place that’s safe--this year more than ever. What is it YOU need refuge from? We welcome you to join us at Pearlstone Center for sanctuary and refuge, to renew and refresh, and to play, rest, create and learn with us! Summer Institute will take place july 29-August 4, 2024.

Past Timbrel Artist-in-Residence

Past Artists in Residence have included:

2021: Ava Sayaka Rosen – Storytelling through Bookbinding

Galeet Dardashti – Sephardi/Mizrahi Poetic Songs

2020: Marcela SulakEating the Bible, Writing the Table: Culinary Arts and Poetry

Rena Branson – Chassidish and Original Nigunim

2019: Tikva Hecht – DAF: Nonlinear and Collaborative Storytelling

Eli Kaplan-Wildmann – Ritual Object/Unbound Book Design

2018: Sara Felder – Solo Performance

Sabrina Sojourner – Creating Midrash

2017: Sara Zell Young – Collaborative Art and Writing of Comfort

Bill Aron – Photography

2016: Hillel Smith – Jewish Street Art

Yavni Bar-Yam – Shadow Puppetry

2014: Zoë Cohen – Towards a New Jewish Art

Eli Kaplan-Wildmann – Prophetic Street Theater

2013: Susan Leviton – Cranky Theater and Yiddish Song

Jennifer Judelsohn – Mandala/Shiviti Spiritual Drawing

2012: Michal Richardson – Israeli Folk Dancing

Jane Trigere – Art of the Wimpel

2011: Joey Weisenberg – Communal Nigunim

Jordan Herskowitz – Theatrical Storytelling

2010: Samuel Asher – Art of Sephardic Music

Natalie Lyalin and Joshua Bolton – Poetry

2009: Aviva Chernick – Music

2008: S. Bear BergmanStorytelling, Diaspora, and Survival

Heather Stolz – Quilting

2005: Ramon Tasat – Music

2004: Neta Pulvermacher – Jewish Body Language

Brian Katz – Yidrhythmics: Whole Body Musicianship

2003: Joel Lewis – Poetry

Tracey Erin Smith – Theater and Improvisation

2002: Lloyd Wolf – Photography of Meaning

2001: Eric Bass – Puppet and Mask Performance

Ann Rachel – Music for the Whole Family

2000: Alicia Ostriker – Playing with White Fire: Writing Midrash

Judy Sirota Rosenthal – Communal, Multi-Media Creativity

1998: Judi Tal – Israeli Song

Doug Lipman – Storytelling

1996: Sarah Jacobs – Text and Image: High Holiday Challah Covers

JoAnne Tucker – Exploration in Movement

1995: Peter Pitzele – Bibiodrama/Midrash

1994: Hanna Tiferet Siegel – Music

Gerry Fierst – Storytelling

1993: Liz Lerman – Improvisational Dance

Linda Hirschhorn – Contemporary Jewish Vocal Music

1992: Arthur Strimling – Theater

Comments are closed.